"Moisturize and Heal your Skin with this Natural Oil!"
|
|
Originally used for medicinal purposes by the Aborigines of Australia, this deep penetrating oil has natural healing properties.
The oil contains a unique mixture of fatty acids that are compatible with humans skin; this allows you to effectively treat bruises, swelling, joint pain, burns and much more.
If you're looking for a natural skin care product that may help moisturize, soothe and strengthen your skin, come take a closer a look at what this oil can do for you.
Keeping your skin moist and elastic is important if you want vibrant, healthy-looking skin.
Did you know this oil contains essential fatty acids, including Oleic and Palmitic fatty acid. Research shows these fatty acids help the oil penetrate deep into the lower levels of the skin to provide nutrients for skin cell growth.
Using a product that won't cause unnecessary side effects is key to helping your skin nourish and heal itself. It's one of the most compatible products you can use and it won't cause allergic reactions.
Here you'll find more info about this healthy skin oil and some helpful tips; many are based on my own experiences and any available research.
Please click on Specific Category for more detailed information:
Nourish your skin |
Who Invented this Oil? - Go back hundreds of years and you'll find the Australian aborigines discovered the amazing benefits of this oil. The oil was extracted from the emu, a large flightless bird related to the ostrich, and used for medicinal purposes.
Due to harsh living conditions of the Outback, many tribe's medicine men used the oil to protect their skin from intense sun exposure. The oil also served as a skin balm to soothe and lessen joint pain and stiff muscles.
The aborigines wouldn't allow any of the bird to go to waste; after extracting this precious oil from the carcass, the meat was used for nourishment and the hide and feathers were used for clothing and textile decorations. While the emu bird is now raised on modern farms, you can still find many aboriginal families following the traditional uses for this healthy oil.
So what's in this oil that makes it so special?
While the medicine men may have always known about the healing powers of this oil, modern scientists took a closer look at the ingredients in this oil and found some pretty amazing things:
This oil contains a unique mixture of essential fatty acids nearly identical to human skin.
Researchers believe this is why emu oil is compatible with human skin and why it doesn't clog pores or cause adverse side effects.
Animal studies found emu oil promotes wound healing and skin growth in burn injuries.
The oil was also found to reduce inflammation and lessen pain and tenderness.
While this oil may appear to be nearly identical to your skin oils, you may wonder if there are any safety issues or dangers from using this oil. You should know there are different grades of oil available; cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade.
Using each particular grade of oil in the right circumstances will help you avoid possible side effects. Cosmetic-grade oils should only applied topically and used externally. Pharmaceutical-grade emu oils can be ingested since they have been highly-purified and contain the lowest levels of contaminants.
So why should you use this healthy oil? Much of research & studies on this oil looked at how this substance can treat burns, reduce inflammation and promote skin growth.
Based on the available research, this healing oil's health benefits are all due to the following properties:
It doesn't clog pores
Naturally moisturizes your skin
Reduces inflammation
You'll find many uses for this oil. You can use it to treat acne, eczema, razor burn, dry cuticles and diaper rash; it can also soften dry skin, treat burns and much more. Find out if you can use this oil for hair loss.
Applying emu oil for skin moisturizing |
Do you have high cholesterol? A recent animal study found this oil reduced high cholesterol by 30% when added to a high cholesterol diet.
You can reduce or eliminate joint pain when you combine the healing powers of this oil with other natural ingredients.
Many athletic therapists use this product as a deep tissue massage oil to help reduce swelling and muscle soreness.
Some people believe you can erase or prevent wrinkles and stretch marks with daily application of this oil. Research shows the oil can fight inflammation, reduce swelling and heal scars and burns. The high levels of oleic and palmitic acid in this oil may help prevent the formation of fine lines and wrinkles.
Emu Oil I bought from |
The growing popularity of natural skin care products has increased the demand for the oil's natural ability to heal and nourish your skin.
You can now find this oil as an active ingredient in a number of different skin care and cosmetic products, such as shampoos, soaps and skin lotions.
Before you go out and buy any of these products, make sure you have a Buyer's Guide that shows you how to compare different products, learn about purity and the different types of oils available; as well as how much to pay and suggestions on the best places to buy them.
Make sure you research in-depth product reviews to learn more about a particular product.
For example, Thunder Ridge Product Review provides information on a popular oil sold at health food stores and on-line retailers. Product reviews can give you unbiased information to help you choose the right product for your needs.
If you're looking for some of The Best Oils, you may want to look products that are 100% certified organic and locally made, if possible. A number of popular oils are produced by American emu farms that follow ethical, organic guidelines. Many of the higher quality oils are endorsed by the leading emu oil certification programs.
| Visit the Emu Oil Forum! NEW! Have you used this healing skin oil? Ask a Question or Share Your Experience Here Read Other Visitors' Feedback Here |